Governance Process

Voting Members of the Corporation (Council) are convened at the council's Annual Meeting and special meetings of the corporation to elect the board of directors and board development committee, and National Council delegates/alternates as appropriate, in addition to approving council bylaws.  Voting members of the corporation include the board of directors, the board development committee, and the delegate body.

The Board of Directors consists of community members elected at the Annual Meeting by the voting members of the corporation.  The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) serves as an ex officio non-voting officer of the Corporation.

The Board Development Committee is elected by the voting members of the corporation to prepare and present a single slate of nominees to be considered for election to the board of directors, board development committee, and every three years, as National Council delegates and alternates.

The Delegate Body consists of members age 14 and above and adult volunteers elected in their Regions. Please scroll to the page bottom for 2013-2014 delegate packets and forms.

FAQs: Governance, Regional Meetings and Delegate Information FAQs: Governance, Regional Meetings and Delegate Information (557 KB)

Board Recruitment

Girl Scouts of Michigan Shore to Shore (GSMISTS) is seeking talented and visionary leaders to serve on the council board of directors.  It is seeking individuals who are recognized community and business leaders, committed to girls' leadership experiences. Girl Scouts of the USA (GSUSA) and GSMISTS are fully committed to diversity.

Serving on the board of directors is an excellent way to:

  • Practice the skills and values of governance stewardship
  • Provide strategic leadership to the Girl Scouts of Michigan Shore to Shore; and
  • Serve your community

Board of Directors Accountabilities Board of Directors Accountabilities (1079 KB)

You may contact GSMISTS' Board Development Committee by email at:  BDC@GSMISTS.ORG


2013 Delegate Chairs


2013 Delegate Chair:  Judy Thomson

Region 1:  Judy Greer

Region 2:  Sally Ann Corner

Region 3:  Pamm Huether

Region 4:  Barb Wright

Region 5:  Rita Holdridge

Region 6:  Lori Race


2011 - 2014 GSMISTS National Council Delegates & Alternates

Mary Becker-Witt -- National Council Adult Delegate, Board Chair
Gloria Lara -- National Council Adult Delegate, CEO
Judy Greer -- National Council Adult Delegate
Susan Hastings-Bishop -- National Council Adult Delegate
Frances Heegeman -- National Council Adult Delegate
Mursalata Muhammad -- National Council Adult Delegate
Deb Unseld -- National Council Adult Delegate
Alyssa DeHeer -- National Council Girl Delegate
Kyayriyyah Muhammad Smith -- National Council Girl Delegate

Judith Ableidinger -- National Council Adult Alternate
Sally Ann Corner -- National Council Adult Alternate
Barbara Gatchel -- National Council Adult Alternate
Deb Hautau-Milostan -- National Council Adult Alternate
Cindy Ranshaw -- National Council Adult Alternate
Judith Thomson -- National Council Adult Alternate
Khaysirah Muhammad Smith -- National Council Girl Alternate


























follow us: